Saturday, February 25, 2012

Someday you are going to regret this.

Someday you are going to regret this.

Because you think you know what is and what isn't.

You think you’re chasing your dreams. By dreams you mean the things that you don’t necessarily want (yet) but which you suppose are good for you. Because until now, you’re not much different from that freshman four years ago who wrote in her first column for Aslag that she is undefined – she doesn’t know what she wants so for the mean time she’ll go for the things that the people around her seem to want for her (or for themselves).

So you start chasing. And you keep on chasing. And you vow to yourself that no matter how many times you fuck up, you won’t stop until you reach those dreams.

But they're always windmills, aren't they? Can't they be something else for once?

Someday, you are going to regret this, and you know it. You can feel it in your bones. You are going to regret this more than how much you already regret watching that documentary on Komodo dragons instead of reviewing for your BPI test (stop crying) or destroying your friendship with John Carl over being Agu Secretary (stop cringing) or saying no to Mac because you know that brotherhood means more than the same blood running in two men’s veins (stop, just stop).

And you know that one day, when perhaps you’ve reached those precious dreams you can’t stop chasing, you might end up in a flat somewhere in Makati or Montreal or Moscow (Oh for Christ’s sake) after all. You might have your name on the OR/CR of an A4 Quattro or an SLR McLaren or a Gallardo after all. You might have the title SAVP after all.

The only thing certain is that you are going to remember what a wise man told you four years ago.

“Are you sure you don’t know what you want or inside you already know it but it’s just not the popular choice? :)”

Someday, you are going to regret this, and you know it.

But for now, go on and chase your windmills.

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

I feel like dancing on top of a pool table or something.

***
 How I feel right now totally sucks. You know what it's like when you really really really want to do something and technically you can but at the back of your mind you know you should not because you've got waaay more important things to do, like, uh, I don't know, study for your revalida next week so you get to keep your job?

This is what I get from too much Maroon5, Daniel Radcliffe starrers and – gasp! I myself can't believe it either - demented British vampire-werewolf hybrid villains who insist on bringing the coffins of dead family members everywhere. (It's the dimples, really. Or the stubble. Or whatever makes Adam Levine, Daniel Radcliffe and Joseph Morgan collectively awesome.)

So yeah, I swear that next week, I will be reviving an old friend who's gonna take on a new identity and tag along a partner from the alcohol bar. She's gonna do all sorts of things that she never tried before, including something that has the numerals 1-15 and the word 'complete', and maybe even something that has an M.

And most importantly, this time she's not going to think about anyone else but herself, so whatever anyone says or does not say will not matter.

***

There!

So I know I said I'm not gonna be posting DotA stuff for a while, but I just could not contain my happiness over this! (Besides, the match is gonna be DOTA 2 and not DotA so I'm off the hook, hehe!)

I am totally torn about who to cheer for because I like everyone in Na'Vi while I like only vigoss (duh) and PGG (guy's Lina is almost as BALLER as vigoss', I take back what I said in an earlier post about not caring what happens to him) in DTS, but I like vigoss over any other player.

March 18 hurry hurry hurry! :)

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Because right now

Because right now, you are the only thing I care about, and the rest of the world can all burn and go to hell.

02/23/12

Sunday, February 5, 2012

Dragon Tattoo

So last Friday for some reason I got together with four classmates to quote unquote, magsunog ng pera at Greenbelt.

The original plan was to just have lunch at Wee Nam Kee in Ayala Triangle (sad face that I wasn’t able to text Kevin Penalba because I still don’t have his number) since Jo wanted Hainanese Chicken, but we ended up eating at Toast Box, going to Starbucks and watching The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. On a workday afternoon! :)

Lunch was so-so because although the chicken was great and relatively cheap thanks to Kevin Jazmines’ creative financial planning, the service was terrible. Pinapalinis lang naming yung table sa kabila para magamit namin, sabi ba naman nung waiter hindi daw siya makadaan kase madaming tao. Wtf. We ended up dragging another table to our eating place. On the side, Eugene and Migs were kinda frustrated because they paid for the bill and we were supposed to just pay them our shares perona-short ng 100 si Migs after magbayaran. And for all his I-am-a-Certified Public Accountant glory, Eugene could not figure out where the missing 100 was. :P But as I said, yung chicken masarap.

Dragon Tattoo was actually kind of cool, especially yung abstract inky thing at the beginning. It had a mysterious appeal all throughout and the plot was nicely paced, but some scenes were kinda graphic and morbidly scary. There is something twistedly disturbing about bondage alone, all the more when you add vises and dildos and screams of pain to the equation. At one point my left seatmate Eugene had his head turned away from the screen and his eyes completely shut while my right hand seat mate Kevin J. had his hand clamped on to my arm. Way to go, La Salle and Ateneo. However UP does not score a point because I had my face buried in my hands at the same time.

It was pretty funny afterwards though because everyone was sighing in relief like there was no tomorrow. Eugene looked like he swallowed a phone or something, while Kevin J commented na parang ang sakit na din ng pwet nya. I told him not to see Teeth then.

The movie surprisingly showed more skin than I expected although when I looked it up last weekend, everything was really part of the original book's plot. Maybe that’s the reason why Migs insisted that we watch Dragon Tattoo over Chronicle. Guy is a smart conversationalist, but he is even greener than the DLSU Archers. Sa totoo lang, the fact that I get almost all of his jokes worries me.

Hindi ko gets yung Bond-esque montage near the end when Girl liquidated W’s assets. It was really awkwardly out of place and I felt like it was one of those ‘imposible pero kailangang mangyari or else wala tayong ending’ kinds of stuff in books and movies.

All in all, I’m glad we were able to throw together this little impromptu hangout. Hopefully we can do it again after we get fed to the sharks at next week’s revalidas.
 

Ekvilibriumm | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates